?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2006 @ 09:18 am
 
I'm halfway done with GOF. (lol divination uranus pun lol)

I have a comment. ahem..

Isn't Karkaroff NOT supposed to have an accent? yet Stephen Fry gives him one. and a rather girly one, too. :(

I think i'm gonna get Jim Dale's version of OOTP next. i'm sick of this Fry idiot.

ETA: what WOULD be awesome is if the HP actors could do the voice overs instead of the readers doing it. but the world is unfair and it sux :(
 
 
Current Mood: annoyedannoyed
 
 
 
Пероша: Igor: spellingperosha on December 12th, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
Getting the HP actors to do the voices would be...expensive. *LOL* Would be cool, though!

Yeah, Karkaroff's dialogue in the book never has an accent, even though Jo's big on writing out accents of characters. (His voice is "fruity" and "unctuous," but I always felt that meant he sounds kind of slimy and untrustworthy, like a used car salesman or something. XD) A lot of fanfic writers will give him an accent, too, which annoys me 'cause it's not in the book. Personally, I figure he sounds like my Russian teacher - the accent's so slight that you know it's there, but you can't even write it out. That's just my opinion, though.
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on December 12th, 2006 06:04 pm (UTC)
Ooooh I bet your russian teacher has a sexy voice ;) if it's a man, i mean. :P

gotta love those slimy and untrustworthy men. hehehe.

Poliakoff says wine and would with a v. Karky doesn't, of course.

*grinds Fry into the ground*
Jackiejackie on December 12th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
GOF is such a great book. :) They totally raped it with the movie. But I guess that's to be expected when you're selling your soul to Hollywood.


I haven't listened to any of the audiobooks, but it's good to know they're as entertaining as the text-books. :)
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on December 12th, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC)
They sure as hell did! not having Winky and Bagman. (i would have had a crush on Bagman if they casted him. i sorta see him as a chubby Lockhart, but less nicer hair. haha) dammit :( and what's worse is that they don't have Peeves in the movies AT ALL, yet he's the comic relief.

i prefer audiobooks 'cause i'm not a good reader :( and i only read fics when i REALLY want to. but i certainly read drabbles, though.

it's funny the way Fry talks as Hermione. haha.

i could send you a chapter (an mp3) of GOF if you want. I only have chapters 20-37. i delete chapters as i go. if you wanna see what it's like :)