?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2008 @ 08:02 am
omfg it's here :D  
AAHHHHH!! I TOLD YOU GUYS! :D moar nom's for Corner Gas. and lots for ATRTMC. :D



the ones i give a shit about are in bold and big letters :D

Best Animated Program or Series
Chop Socky Chooks
Leon in Wintertime
Ruby Gloom
Storm Hawks
Total Drama Island

Best Biography Documentary Program
Captain Cook: Taking Command
Citizen Sam
Confessions of an Innocent Man
Long John Baldry: In the Shadow of the Blues
Lovable

Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Degrassi: The Next Generation
Instant Star
TVO Kids: Tumble Town Tales

Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
The Adrenaline Project
Drug Class
Ghost Trackers
Heads Up!
Prank Patrol

Best Comedy Program or Series
Cock'd Gunns
Corner Gas
Kenny vs. Spenny
Odd Job Jack
Rent-A-Goalie
This Hour Has 22 Minutes

Best Cross Platform Project
www.oddjobjack.com
Anash Interactive
Race to Mars Interactive
The Border Interactive
www.urbanvermin.com

Best Documentary Series
CBC News: The Lens
The Dark Years
Diamond Road
The Nature of Things
The View From Here

Best Dramatic Mini-Series
Across the River to Motor City
The Englishman's Boy
Would Be Kings

Best Dramatic Series
The Border
Durham County
Intelligence
Murdoch Mysteries
The Tudors

Best General/Human Interest Series
Fish Out of Water
Forensic Factor
MegaWorld
Pretty Dangerous
X-Weighted

Best History Documentary Program
100 Films & A Funeral
The Battle of Medak Pocket
Bloody Saturday
Captain Cook: Obsession and Discovery
Charging the Rhino

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series
At the End of My Leash
At The Table With...
Chef School
Holmes on Homes
Til Debt Do Us Part

Best Live Sporting Event
Hockey Night in Canada: Outdoor Classic
IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Final: Canada vs. Sweden
NHL Playoffs on TSN Western Conference Semi Final Game 4: Detroit @ San Jose

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
The 2008 Juno Awards
Barenaked East Coast Music!
Canadian Idol 5
East Coast Sessions
MuchMusic Video Awards 2007

Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited
Embracing Da Kink
The Fiddle and the Drum
Hamlet (solo)
Landscape as Muse

Best Pre-School Program or Series
Are We There Yet?: World Adventure
Backyardigans
Kids' Canada: I Care
Peep and the Big Wide World
Will & Dewitt

Best Reality Program or Series
Canada's Next Top Model
Dragon's Den
Project Runway Canada
Triple Sensation
The Week the Women Went

Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program
Battle of the Bag
Four Wings and a Prayer
Hubble's Canvas
Long Haul Big Hearts
The Refugees of the Blue Planet

Best Sports Analysis or Commentary Program, Series or Segment
Scotiabank Hockey Tonight
The Season: 07 Jays
TSN The Reporters with Dave Hodge

Best Sports Feature Segment
CBC News: Sunday - Golf Prodigy
Hockey Night in Canada - Inside Hockey: The Aud
Rick Ankiel: The Comeback

Best Talk Series
The Hills Aftershow
The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos
MTV Live

Best TV Movie
A Life Interrupted
Luna: Spirit of the Whale
Mayerthorpe
Sticks and Stones
Victor: The Victor Davis Story

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
A Place Between
A Promise To The Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman
Darfur: On Our Watch
Forgiveness : Stories for our Time
Girl Inside

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Rachel Affolter - ReGenesis - The Truth
Debi Drennan - Murdoch Mysteries - The Rebel and the Prince
Tracy George, Tamara Harrod - The Englishman's Boy
Shauna Llewellyn, Ryan Reed - 'da Kink In My Hair - Di Heart of Di Matter
Todd Masters, Leah Ehman - Stargate: Atlantis – Last Man
Marilyn O'Quinn - Would Be Kings

Best Costume Design
Joan Bergin - The Tudors - Episode 103
Janet Campbell - Durham County - What Lies Beneath
Patti Henderson - The Capture of the Green River Killer
Resa McConaghy - Little Mosque on the Prairie - Five Year Plan
Beverley Wowchuck - The Englishman's Boy

Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Jeff Beesley - Renegadepress.com - Cyber Sandbox
Graeme Campbell - Instant Star - Celebrity Skin
Steve Diguer - TVO Kids: Tumble Town Tales - Secret Rodent Club
Philip Earnshaw csc - Degrassi: The Next Generation - Standing in the Dark Pt. 1
Robert Daniel Pytlyk - Drug Class - Travis' Story

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Jeff Beesley - Little Mosque on the Prairie - Eid's A Wonderful Life
T W Peacocke - Rent-A-Goalie - Everybody's A Fag
Brian Roberts - Little Mosque on the Prairie - Meet JJ
Henry Sarwer-Foner - Rick Mercer Report - Episode 16
David Storey - Corner Gas - Bed and Brake Fast

Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Nick de Pencier - Four Wings and a Prayer
Maya Gallus - Girl Inside
David Paperny - Confessions of an Innocent Man
Peter Raymont - A Promise To The Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman
John Zaritsky - The Suicide Tourist

Best Direction in a Documentary Series
Denis Blaquiere - Mars Rising - Search For Life
Phyllis Ellis - Crystal: Living The Dream - Episode 1
Leslie Lucas - Jetstream - Darkness Falls
Derreck Roemer, Neil Graham - The View From Here - Last Call at the Gladstone Hotel
Steven Silver - The Dark Years - Episode 1

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Norma Bailey - The Capture of the Green River Killer
Charles Binamé - The Trojan Horse
Ken Girotti - Mayerthorpe
John N. Smith - The Englishman's Boy
David Wellington - Would Be Kings

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
James Allodi - ReGenesis - Unbottled
Holly Dale - Durham County - What Lies Beneath
John Fawcett - The Border - Blowback
Alison Maclean - The Tudors - Episode 108
Stephen Surjik - Intelligence - We Were Here Now We Disappear

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
Jim Kiriakakis - Rich Bride Poor Bride - Stepping Into The Ring
Heather McCrae - At the End of My Leash - In the Lap of Luxury
Michelle Metivier - Tribute Bands - The Police: The Next Best Sting
Jeff Semple - Ancestors in the Attic - The Birth Mother
Les Stroud - Survivorman - Kalahari

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
Chris Elias - Canadian Figure Skating Championship
Ron Forsythe - CFL on CBC: 95th Grey Cup
Paul Hemming - IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Final: Canada vs. Sweden

Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series
Marie Caloz - the fifth estate - Teacher's Pet
Michael Downie - Project X - Memory
Jennifer Fowler - Marketplace - Product of Canada, Eh?
Litsa Sourtzis - Marketplace - Grey, Black and Blue
Claude Vickery - the fifth estate - Overboard

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Dennis Beauchamp - Blood on the Moon
Rosemary House - Christopher House: Ahead of the Curve
Pierre Lamoureux, François Lamoureux - Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited
Byron McKim - Dancing With Spirit - TRIPTYCH
Byron McKim - Dancing With Spirit - Here on Earth

Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series
Justin Harding - Keys to the VIP - Max vs Josh @ Mink Nightclub
David Hoffert - Party Mamas - Kerrie
Paul Kilback - Shaye - Record Sales and Broken Hearts
Shelagh O'Brien - Triple Sensation - Workshop Presentations/Finale
Peter Rowe - Angry Planet - Boiling Lake

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
Larysa Fenyn - CBC Winnipeg Comedy Festival: Bedrooms of the Nation
John Keffer - MuchMusic Video Awards 2007
Shelagh O'Brien - Words to Music: Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame
Joel Stewart - Blue Rodeo: Small Miracles
Joel Stewert - My Song is My Gift: A George Canyon Christmas

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
Robin Budd - Ruby Gloom - Hairless the Musical - part 1
Pierre-Luc Granjon, Pascal Le Nôtre - Leon in Wintertime
Jason Groh - My Friend Rabbit - Mouse's Moss/The Sound of Silence
Vadim Kapridov - Futz! - Dancing With The Futz!
Rick Marshall - Peep and the Big Wide World - The Sounds of Silence Part 1/ Part 2

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment
Douglas Arrowsmith, Dominique Banoun, Tony Marchitto - CBC News: Sunday - Nikki Yanofsky
Dianne Buckner, James Dunne, Alan Jones - Fortune Hunters - Easy Wash
Kathleen Coughlin, Don Chung, Erica Johnson, Habiba Nosheen - Marketplace - Can't Buy Me Love
Doug Crosbie - Daily Planet - Depth X
Alix MacDonald - Daily Planet - XRAY Sloth
Pat Softly, Michael Primeau - CBC News: Sunday - Coping with Deadly Allergies

Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series
Peter Cliche, Dan Colomby - Survivorman - The Amazon
Serge Cote - A World of Wonders - Roaming The Desert (Jordan)
David Krain - Mantracker - Dustin and Ian
Carlos Lopes - Project X - Memory
Shawn Pierce - Recreating Eden - A Life in a Landscape

Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series
Aaron Davis, John Lang - How to Stop a Hurricane
Mark Korven - A Promise To The Dead: The Exile Journey of Ariel Dorfman
Jim McGrath - The Climb
Ken Myhr - Geologic Journey - The Great Lakes
Guy Zerafa, Dave Klotz - Iris Chang, The Rape of Nanking

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Robert Carli - Victor: The Victor Davis Story
James Gelfand - St. Urbain's Horseman
Ken Worth, Alex Khaskin - Across the River to Motor City

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
Robert Carli - Murdoch Mysteries - Bad Medicine
James Jandrisch - Blood Ties - Deep Dark
James Jandrisch - The Guard - Waheguru
Gary Koftinoff - Life With Derek - Fright Night
Mark Korven - The Border - Enemy Contact

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
Bob Buckley - Storm Hawks - Storm Warning
Ian LeFeuvre, Ari Posner - Johnny Test - Johnny vs. Bling-Bling 3 / Stinkin' Johnny
Normand Roger, Denis Chartrand - Leon in Wintertime
Daniel Scott - Toopy and Binoo - Binoo the Brave
Tom Szczesniak, Carolyn Hay, Ray Parker - Ruby Gloom - Hairless the Musical - part 1

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
James Jeffrey - Rent-A-Goalie - Gazebo
Anton Krawczyk csc - Corner Gas - Buzz Driver
Eugene O'Connor, John McCullagh - Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited
Michael Tien - Blood on the Moon
Jim Westenbrink - 'da Kink In My Hair - Chicken

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
John Collins, John Westheuser - Jetstream - Darkness Falls
Étienne Carton De Grammont - Four Wings and a Prayer
Martin Julian, Mike Carling - The Protestant Revolution - The Politics of Belief
Bill Metcalfe - Dubai - Miracle or Mirage?
Stéphane Ricard, André Perron - What's That About? - Loggers & Choppers
Mike Sheerin - Bravo Company: Kandahar

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Steve Cosens - Durham County - Divide & Conquer
David Greene csc - Across the River to Motor City
Pierre Letarte - The Englishman's Boy
David Perrault - Murdoch Mysteries - Annoying Red Planet
Ousama Rawi - The Tudors - Episode 106
Derick Underschultz - The Trojan Horse

Best Photography in an Information Program or Series
Andre Dupuis - Departures - India: Quest for Himalays
Ian Kerr - She's Crafty - Kitschy Kool
Henry Less - French Food at Home - Dinner From The Potager
Paul Seeler - the fifth estate - Life and Death in Kandahar
Anton Van Rooyen - Who Do You Think You Are? - Chantal Kreviazuk

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Keith Bradley - Barenaked East Coast Music!
Yves Dion - Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited
Allan MacLean, Miles Davren - Rick Mercer Report - Episode 12
Vanda Schmockel - Corner Gas - Contagious Fortune
Nico Stagias - Christopher House: Ahead of the Curve

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Roderick Deogrades - 100 Films & A Funeral
Carmen Pollard - Citizen Sam
Geoff Rayes - Lives That Changed the World
Gil Tétreault - Battle of the Bag
Tim Wanlin - True Pulp Murder - 99 Bottles of Beer
Howard Wirth - Hunting the Predators

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
James Bredin - Victor: The Victor Davis Story
Teresa De Luca - Durham County - What Lies Beneath
Christopher Donaldson - The Border - Grave Concern
Jackie Dzuba - The Englishman's Boy
Lisa Grootenboer - The Tudors - Episode 110

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series
Andrew Adolphus - Party Mamas - Emily
Joshua Eady - Departures - India: Quest for Himalays
Avi Lev - the fifth estate - Brian Mulroney: The Unauthorized Chapter
Jacques Millette - Project X - Memory
Glenn Sakatch - At the End of My Leash - Pretty in Pink

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
John Blackie - Mayerthorpe
Tom Conroy, Eliza Solesbury - The Tudors - Episode 106
John Dondertman - The Trojan Horse
Rocco Matteo - Across the River to Motor City
Kathy McCoy, Sara McCudden - The Englishman's Boy

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
John Dondertman - Mob Stories - Unto The Son
Peter Faragher - The 2008 Juno Awards
Tim Luke - Forensic Factor - Dead Man's Hollow
Michael "Spike" Parks - The 2007 Gemini Awards
Michael "Spike" Parks - MuchMusic Video Awards 2007

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series
John Iaguinta, Bob Doble, Frank Russo - My Song is My Gift: A George Canyon Christmas
François Lamoureux, Brian Mercier, Denis Normandeau - Sharing Christmas with John McDermot and Friends
François Lamoureux, Brian Mercier, Denis Normandeau - Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited
Kenny MacDonald, Shane Hayden, Wayne Parsons, Brian Power - East Coast Sessions - Episode #1
Anthony Montano, Steven Budd - Live at the Rehearsal Hall - k.d. lang

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Peter Clements, Sue Conley, John Dykstra, Martin Lee, Virginia Storey, Robert Warchol - Would Be Kings
Nelson Ferreira, Steve Baine, Stephen Barden, Alex Bullick, Eric Fitz, Andrew Tay - Across the River to Motor City
John Gare, Alan deGraaf, Steve Hammond, Janice Ierulli, Steve Marian, Mark Shnuriwsky - Booky and the Secret Santa

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Anke Bakker, Kelly Cole, Kris Fenske, James Fonnyadt, Bill Mellow, Kevin Townshend - The Guard - Waheguru
Herwig Gayer, Stefan Fraticelli, Alastair Gray, Rich Harkness, Steve Payne, Ian Rodness - The Border - Family Values
Jeff Jackman, Ken Biehl, Stephen Cheung, Murray Forward, Don Mann, Greg Stewart - JPod - Fine China
Ron Osiowy, Steve Foster, Robert Hagades, Kevin Howard, Sid Lieberman, Paul Shubat - Heartland - Born to Run
Jill Purdy, Mario Auclair, Lee De Lang, Keith Elliott, Andrea Higgins, Brad Thornton - Durham County - What Lies Beneath

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
Michel Bordeleau, Louis Gignac, Hahns Laitres - Race To Mars
Steve Cupani - The Confidential Series - Blue Jean Confidential
Ian Dunbar, Mark Gingras, Andrew Tay - Triple Sensation - Workshop Presentations/Finale
Stuart French, Alan Geldart, Ron Searles - The Nature of Things - Geologic Journey: The Great Lakes
Joe Passaretti, Damian Kearns - the fifth estate - Life and Death in Kandahar

Best Visual Effects
Bob Munroe, Terry Bradley, Lisa Carr-Harris, Brett Culp, Bill Halliday, Warren Leathem, Bo Mosley - The Tudors – Episode 110
Mark Savela, Marco Checa Garcia, Sebastian Greece, Shannon Gurney, Paul Hegg, Brandon Hines, Jesus Lavin, Nikolas Slotiuk, Toby Taplin, Ray Van Steenwyk - Stargate: Atlantis – Adrift
Shawn Tilling, Dave McGhie, Mark Reid - Luna: Spirit of the Whale
Thomas Turnbull, Ian Britton, Robert Crowther, Matthew Hansen, Megumi Kanazawa, David Lamb, Andrew Nguyen, Hojin Park - Murdoch Mysteries - Power
Bruce Woloshyn, Simon Ager, Chad Lee Fox, Peter D. Hunt, Abel Milanes, Christine Petrov, Daniel Rubin, Wes Sargent - The Guard - Waheguru

Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Emily Andras - Instant Star - Like A Virgin
Dennis Jackson - Wapos Bay - The Guardians
Bob McDonald - Heads Up! - What Will Cars Look Like In The Future?
Terry McGurrin - 6Teen - Silent Butt Deadly
Robert Pincombe, Shelley Hoffman, Karen Moonah - Iggy Arbuckle - There's Something about Berries/Idle Worship

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Brooks Gray, Andy King, Leo Scherman, Morgan Waters - Cock'd Gunns - Ready, Aim, Fire
Graeme Manson - Rent-A-Goalie - Everybody's A Fag
Paul Mather, Irwin Barker, Greg Eckler, Chris Finn, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves - Rick Mercer Report - Episode 8
Adam Reid, Max Reid - Billable Hours - One Hit Wonder
Jennifer Whalen, Andrew Bush, Gavin Crawford, Mark Critch, Nathan Fielder, Geri Hall, Albert Howell, Dean Jenkinson, Tim McAuliffe, Gary Pearson, Kyle Tingley - This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Episode 3

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
Denis Blaquiere - Mars Rising - Search For Life
Neil Docherty - Darfur: On Our Watch
Steve Lucas - The Dark Years - Episode 1
Terence McKeown, John Zaritsky - The Suicide Tourist
Paul Myers - Long John Baldry: In the Shadow of the Blues

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Paul Gross, John Krizanc - The Trojan Horse
Esta Spalding, Tassie Cameron - Would Be Kings
Robert Wertheimer, Jocelyn Cornforth, Denis McGrath - Across the River to Motor City
Gerald Wexler, Howard Wiseman, Joe Wisenfeld - St. Urbain's Horseman
Andrew Wreggitt - Mayerthorpe

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Laurie Finstad Knizhnik - Durham County - What Lies Beneath
Michael Hirst - The Tudors - Episode 108
Janet MacLean - Murdoch Mysteries - Til Death Do Us Part
Alan McCullough - Stargate: Atlantis - Tabula Rasa
Meredith Vuchnich - ReGenesis - La Consecuencia

Best Writing in an Information Program or Series
Gillian Findlay - the fifth estate - Overboard
Linden MacIntyre - the fifth estate - Brian Mulroney: The Unauthorized Chapter
Colin McNeil - Crime Stories - The Laser Man
Barbara Shearer - Pretty Dangerous - Elena Kiejliches
Andrew Younghusband - Canada's Worst Driver 3 - Road Test

Best Achievement in Casting
Deirdre Bowen - Murdoch Mysteries - Belly Speaker
Rhonda Fisekci, Susan Forrest - Mayerthorpe
Carmen Kotyk - The Englishman's Boy
Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay - Rent-A-Goalie - Everybody's A Fag
Marissa Richmond, Andrea Kenyon, Wendy O'Brien, Randi Wells - Durham County - What Lies Beneath

Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Christopher Bolton, Stephen Amell, Oliver Becker, Michael Bodnar, Sarain Boylan, Inga Cadranel, Louis Di Bianco, Carlos Diaz, Matt Gordon, Gabriel Hogan, Mayko Nguyen, Pascal Petardi, Joe Pingue, Jeff Pustil, Philip Riccio, Maria Vacratsis, Jeremy Wright - Rent-A-Goalie - Domi Daze
John Catucci, David Mesiano - Canadian Comedy Awards 2007: Best of the Fest
Mark Critch, Gavin Crawford, Geri Hall, Cathy Jones - This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Episode 6
Fabrizio Filippo, David Alpay, Jennifer Baxter, Mike Beaver, Robin Brûlé, Jayne Eastwood, Ennis Esmer, Brandon Firla, Ron Gabriel, Peter Keleghan, Arnold Pinnock, Aron Tager - Billable Hours - Monopoly Man
Inessa Annie Frantowski, Brooks Gray, Andy King, Rebecca McMahon, Leo Scherman, Morgan Waters - Cock'd Gunns - A Taste of Success

Best Game Analyst
Pierre McGuire - IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Final: Canada vs. Sweden
Craig Simpson - Hockey Night In Canada - EDM @ VCR
Tracy Wilson - Canadian Figure Skating Championship

Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series
Bryan Baeumler - Disaster DIY - Kitchen Attack!/Loomer
Bob Blumer - Glutton For Punishment - Guinness Diet
George Kourounis - Angry Planet - Boiling Lake
Candice Olson - Divine Design With Candice Olson - Audrey's Office
Wendy Russell - She's Crafty - Kitschy Kool
Bruce Turner - Style By Jury - A Shelter From The Storm

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series
Joe MacLeod - Ghost Trackers - Terror in the Tunnel: Castle Loma Coach House
Bob McDonald - Heads Up! - What Will Cars Look Like In The Future?
Andre Simoneau - Prank Patrol - Principal's Office
Patty Sullivan - Kids' Canada: I Care
Mark Sykes - TVO Kids: Mark's Moments - Max

Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
Jeff Douglas - Ancestors in the Attic - Ghost Ranch
Jeff Douglas - Working Over Time - Building Up
Peter Mansbridge - Mansbridge One on One
Les Stroud - Survivorman - Kalahari
George Stroumboulopoulos - The Hour with George Stroumboulopoulos

Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast
James Duthie - NHL on TSN TradeCentre '08
Ron MacLean - Hockey Day in Canada
Scott Russell - FIFA U20 World Cup - Final Game

Best Individual or Ensemble Performance in an Animated Program or Series
David Bernie, Jonathan Wilson - Iggy Arbuckle - There's Something about Berries/Idle Worship
Brooke D'Orsay, Stacey Depass, Megan Fahlenbock, Jess Gibbons, Terry McGurrin, Christian Potenza - 6Teen - Silent Butt Deadly
Sarah Gadon, David Berni, Stacey DePass, Emily Hampshire, Jeremy Harris, Peter Keleghan, Scott McCord, Adrian Truss - Ruby Gloom - Hairless the Musical - part 1
Gordon Tootoosis, Raven Brass, Trevor Cameron, Lorne Cardinal, Taylor Cook, Eric Jackson, Andrea Menard, DerRic Starlight - Wapos Bay - The Guardians
Jamie Watson - Peep and the Big Wide World - The Sounds of Silence Part 1/ Part 2

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Natalie Brown - Sophie - Door Number Two
Louis CK - Just For Laughs Gala Series - Show #3
Jon Dore - The Jon Dore Television Show - Jon Gets Scared
Jo Koy - Just For Laughs Gala Series - Show #4
Ian Sirota - Comedy Inc. - Season 4 – Episode 4-03

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Hugh Dillon - Durham County - Life In The Dollhouse
Justin Louis - Durham County - What Lies Beneath
James McGowan - The Border - Blowback
Peter Outerbridge - ReGenesis - TB or not TB
Ian Tracey - Intelligence - A Dark Alliance

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Ron Lea - Victor: The Victor Davis Story
Peter MacNeil - Victor: The Victor Davis Story
Michael Riley - St. Urbain's Horseman
Saul Rubinek - The Trojan Horse
R.H. Thomson - The Englishman's Boy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Jonas Chernick - The Border - Civil Disobedience / Grave Concern
Thomas Craig - Murdoch Mysteries - Glass Ceiling / Still Waters
Jonny Harris - Murdoch Mysteries – Power / Annoying Red Planet
Shaun Johnston - Heartland - Rising from the Ashes (a.k.a. Nothing Endures) / Coming Together
Sam Neill - The Tudors - Episode 108 / Episode 110

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Bayo Akinfemi - The Border - Family Values
Dmitry Chepovetsky - Murdoch Mysteries - Power
Gavin Crawford - Murdoch Mysteries - Belly Speaker
Stephen McHattie - Murdoch Mysteries - Let Loose the Dogs
Vincent Walsh - Murdoch Mysteries - The Rebel and the Prince

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Ben Bass - Would Be Kings
Nicholas Campbell - The Englishman's Boy
Henry Czerny - Mayerthorpe
Michael Eisner - The Englishman's Boy
David Fox - Across the River to Motor City
Brian Markinson - Mayerthorpe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Kristin Booth - MVP Secret Lives of Hockey Wives - Sudden Death
Natalie Dormer - The Tudors - Episode 110
Helene Joy - Durham County - Guys and Dolls
Jewel Staite - Stargate: Atlantis - Missing
Camille Sullivan - Intelligence - A Man is Framed

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Katharine Isabelle - The Englishman's Boy
Nahanni Johnstone - Booky and the Secret Santa
Andrea Martin - St. Urbain's Horseman
Cara Pifko - I Me Wed
Clare Stone - Would Be Kings

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Wendy Crewson ((WHY IS SHE NOMINATED EVERY YEAR?! damn, lady!!)- ReGenesis - Suspicious Minds / Unbottled
Catherine Disher - The Border - Enemy Contact / Civil Disobedience
Maria Doyle Kennedy - The Tudors - Episode 105 / Episode 108
Laurence Leboeuf - Durham County - The Dark Man / Life in the Dollhouse
Sonya Salomaa - Durham County - Lady Of The Lake / Life in the Dollhouse

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Gabriel Anwar - The Tudors - Episode 104
Babz Chula - JPod - Crappy Birthday To You
Pascale Hutton - Intelligence - The Heat is On
Karen LeBlanc - ReGenesis - Bloodless
Kate Trotter - Murdoch Mysteries - Body Double

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Jordy Benattar - Charlie & Me
Erica Durance - I Me Wed
Megan Follows - Booky and the Secret Santa
Natasha Henstridge - Would Be Kings
Rachel Marcus - Booky and the Secret Santa

Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series
Magda Apanowicz - Renegadepress.com - Life Today
Lauren Collins - Degrassi: The Next Generation - Talking in Your Sleep
Alexz Johnson - Instant Star - Let It Be
Shane Kippel - Degrassi: The Next Generation - Death of Glory Pt. 2
Ashley Leggat - Life With Derek - Allergy Season

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Santee Smith, Emily Law, Alex Meraz, Brian Solomon - Dancing With Spirit - Here on Earth
Margo Timmins, Ryan Adams, Alan Anton, Jeff Bird, Vic Chesnutt, Natalie Merchant, Peter Timmins, Michael Timmins - Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series
Emilie-Claire Barlow, Vern Dorge, Lou Pomanti - Words to Music: Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame
Rick Green, Bob Bainborough, Paul Braunstein, Rosa Laborde, Colin Mochrie, Peter Oldring, Ron Pardo, Janet Van de Graaff - History Bites: Celine Dion
Andrea Martin - CBC Winnipeg Comedy Festival: Bedrooms of the Nation
Russell Peters - The 2008 Juno Awards
Dione Taylor, Roberta Baird, Melissa Brown, Ermine Gittens, Nadia Good, Andrea Hall, Michelle Hanson, Oliver Jones, Jean Lawrence, Lloyd Lawrence, Shenelle Morgan, Lou Pomanti, Teena Riley, Sharon Riley, Nevon Sinclair, Oneil Watson - Words to Music: Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Rob Faulds - LPGA: CN Canadian Women's Open - Edmonton, Alberta on Rogers Sportsnet
Gord Miller - IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Final: Canada vs. Sweden
Don Wittman - Hockey Night In Canada - NYR @ OTT

Best Studio Analyst
Don Cherry - Hockey Night In Canada - Coach's Corner
Bob McKenzie - IIHF World Junior Hockey Gold Final: Canada vs. Sweden
Mike Milbury - NHL on TSN

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series
Gillian Findlay - the fifth estate - Overboard
Hana Gartner - the fifth estate - The Lady Vanishes
Linden MacIntyre - the fifth estate - Bad Day in Barrhead
Wendy Mesley - Marketplace
Steve Paikin - The Agenda with Steve Paikin - Mark Steyn’s Muslim Problem

Best Newscast
CBC News: The National
Global National
Global News Toronto

Best News Anchor
Ian Hanomansing - CBC News at Six - Vancouver
Peter Mansbridge - CBC News: The National
Kevin Newman - Global National

Best News Information Series
CBC News: Sunday
Marketplace
the fifth estate

Best News Magazine Segment
Adrienne Arsenault, Richard Devey, Ian Kalushner, Udi Kivity, Samer Shalabi - CBC News: The National - Moshe and Munir
Darrow MacIntyre, Rob Douglas, Jim Hoffman, Alex Shprintsen, Michael Taylor-Noonan - CBC News: The National - A Deadly Landing
Margo McDiarmid, Andy Hincenbergs, Marijka Hurko, Doug Husby, Claude Panet-Raymond - CBC News: The National - Who Pulled the Plug on Lake Superior?
Sasa Petricic - CBC News: The National - Christianity Comes to Thailand
Michael Primeau, Tanny Chia - CBC News: Sunday - Girls in Gloves
Greg Sadler, Kathryn Dickson, Andreas Wesley - Marketplace - Buying Belief

Best News Special Event Coverage
Global National: Budget 2008
Global National: Canada Remembers November 11, 2007
CityVote 2007 Provincial Election
CBC News: Compass Ice Storm Special
CBC News: Ontario Votes

Best Reportage
Adrienne Arsenault, Erin Boudreau, Richard Devey - CBC News: The National
Maureen Taylor - CBC News: The National
Frédéric Zalac - CBC News: The National