?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 January 2006 @ 06:57 pm
OSCAR NOMINATIONS!!!  
I didn't know they were announced today. I thought we had to wait until later.

anyhoo.....SO FREAKING HAPPY RIGHT NOW!!! :D read on and find out why.



Best Picture: (blah)
Brokeback Mountain (lol!!!! ?)
Capote
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich


Best Actor:
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote (GO PHILIP!! he was in Owning Mahowny w/tony. i like him!)
Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow (yay)
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain (psht. of course *rolls eyes*)
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line (yay)
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck (who?)

Best Actress:
Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents (cool)
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica (ew)
Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice (AHHHHNOOOOO!!!! over my dead body!!)
Charlize Theron, North Country (cool)
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line (TEAM REESE!! :D you all know she's gonna win this one!)

Best Supporting Actor:
George Clooney, Syriana (overrated)
Matt Dillon, Crash
***Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man (YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!)***
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain (no)
William Hurt, A History of Violence

Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams, Junebug (who?)
Catherine Keener, Capote (who?)
Frances McDormand, North Country (um...ok)
Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener (YAY RACHEL!!)
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain (HAHHAHAHHAHA ya right)

Director:
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain (of course)
Bennett Miller, Capote (ok...)
Paul Haggis, Crash (sure why not)
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck (lol..overrated)
Steven Spielberg, Munich (of course!! :) )

Foreign Film: (sorry Kaytee, C.R.A.Z.Y. didn't get one :( )
Don't Tell, Italy;
Joyeux Noel, France
Paradise Now, Palestine
Sophie Scholl — The Final Days, Germany
Tsotsi, South Africa.

Adapted Screenplay:
Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain
Dan Futterman, Capote
Jeffrey Caine The Constant Gardener
Josh Olson, A History of Violence
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, Munich

Original Screenplay:
Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, Crash
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck
Woody Allen, Match Point
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale
Stephen Gaghan, Syriana

Animated Feature Film:
Howl's Moving Castle
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit (WOOOOO!)

Art Direction:
Good Night, and Good Luck
(OMG YES AHHHH)Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire(YEAHHHHHHH!!!!!)
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Pride & Prejudice

Cinematography:
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Good Night, and Good Luck
Memoirs of a Geisha
The New World

Sound Mixing:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (YEAHHHHH!!!)
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Walk the Line
War of the Worlds

Sound Editing:
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
War of the Worlds

Original Score:
Brokeback Mountain, Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Gardener, Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha, John Williams (i heard this one..i like it. good luck john :D )
Munich, John Williams
Pride & Prejudice, Dario Marianelli

Original Song: (these ones are soooooo stupid. yawn!!)
In the Deep from Crash, Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker
It's Hard out Here for a Pimp from Hustle & Flow, Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard (LOL!! WHAT??!?)
Travelin' Thru from Transamerica, Dolly Parton

Costume:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (YAY!)
Memoirs of a Geisha
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Pride & Prejudice
Walk the Line

Documentary Feature:
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Street Fight

Documentary (short subject):
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Mushroom Club
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Film Editing:
***Cinderella Man (YEAHH WOOOOO!!)***
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Munich
Walk the Line

Makeup: don't matter who wins this one, i love ALL these movies!
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (YAY!!)
***Cinderella Man (YEAHHHHHH WOOOOO HORAYYY)***
Star Wars: Episode III — Revenge of the Sith (WHOOOOOHOOOO!!)


Animated Short Film:
Badgered
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band

Live Action Short Film:
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time Is Up
Six Shooter

Visual Effects:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (WOOOOOO!!)
King Kong
War of the Worlds

OMG I CAN'T FREAKING WAIT!!! :) :) :) :) :)

what do you guys think? happy? disappointed?


[mood| OMG YAH WOOOOOO!! :D]
[music| Degrassi on tv]
 
 
 
Aggie: Imogen Heapaggiechan on February 1st, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
Very disappointed.
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 1st, 2006 04:28 am (UTC)
'cause Imogen didn't get one? geez, the stupid song category is so gay this year. :(
Aggie: Buzz Lightyearaggiechan on February 1st, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)
Not just that.. original score nominees aren't exciting either. It's the same as the Golden Globes. I'll have a fit if Geisha wins. Well, not really.. but it's still disappointing.
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 1st, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
i didn't listen to the other scores, so i can't really compare. i just like John Williams :) but i'm so pissed that Cinderella Man didn't get one for score. Thomas Newman did a great job on that score. i love it! and Narnia had a good score too. so did HP4. but alas, we can't always get what we want. :(
Licyblugurl on February 1st, 2006 03:04 am (UTC)
Let's hope Brokeback Mountain wins...at least for me ;)
Schroederschrogwr2 on February 1st, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
It's Hard out Here for a Pimp

S: Gee, just one of those touching, melodic standards that folks around the world 500 years from now will dust off and play on the family piano, huh?! :-p ;-)

Anyway, hope "Were-Rabbit" gets the animated film award. :)
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 1st, 2006 08:21 am (UTC)
hahah yah. first it was Eminem's "Lose Yourself"..now this.

i hate this song..i like Whoop That Trick from the movie better. hahah!
ex_neke on February 1st, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
Oh man, it's so easy to get lost in your f-list. ^^ Anyway, the thing I came to ask. Would you like to be a co-mod at resourcelove? No pressure, just asking. :)
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 2nd, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
teehee. understandable.

sure i can! just tell me what i would need to do. and i'll see if i can. :)
ex_neke on February 2nd, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
Well, mostly just keeping an eye on the community. You could also help running the resource contest and the icon contest. How are your bannermaking skills? ^^
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 2nd, 2006 12:29 pm (UTC)
sure. of course i can.

if you're talking about icon winning banners, never made one before. but i will in a few days when an icontest i put up ends. at _beauty_icon :D but i think i can manage.
ex_neke on February 2nd, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
Okay. ^^ I will add you as a maintainer over at resourcelove and invite you to resourcelovemod.
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 2nd, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
awesome! accepted invite. thx. :D
ex_neke on February 2nd, 2006 01:41 pm (UTC)
Did you friend resourcelovemod as well? I just posted two entries. :)
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 2nd, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
oops. hehe. forgot to do that. just did that right now. :D
ex_neke on February 2nd, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
No problem. :) You're not the only one who forgot...