?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 February 2006 @ 07:18 am
*yawn*  
*sigh*...yesterday sucked BALLS! I was gonna be goin' to my bf's nephew's 1st bday party. i didn't get much sleep. like...3 or 4 hours. 'cause you know, saturday morning..kids are here=noise. even ear plugs can't drown them out. anyway, i was soooo excited to go, 'cause i was gonna see my Chuckiepoo after all these months. well guess what, I DIDN'T! >:( I got to his apartment, and he wasn't there! he was getting a drug test for a job at Walmart..in which we ALL know he'll FAIL! ..so, being disappointed and tired, i despirately wanted to go home..but noooo..i didn't wanna be rude. i HAD to go to that damn party. so...we got there. la-dee-da..meet new people..etc..mingle..etc. BORING!!!

the house we went to was in Sun City (retirement suburb in west Phoenix..old people driving gold carts GALORE! lol!!)..at his brother-in-law's parents house. i never saw a more cons...er..EXTREMELY VALUE LOVING family in my life. (no offense to conservative peeps..but DAMN..these people were EXTREME!) it was like you HAVE to be married to have children..or you're GOIN' TO HELL TO BURN FOR ETERNITY!!! oh puhleeze!! ok, every woman there was either pregnant or had a baby already. (and his sister is pregnant again, in which i didn't know about)..and they had the NERVE to ask me if i was gonna have kids with him. i wanted to shout "HELL NO!"..but i didn't wanna offend them. i just said. "noooo..no kids...ever."..and his mom said something..couldn't make it out..i think i made her mad. it's like she expects me to have kids when i marry him. NO WAY IN HELL AM I GONNA POP ANYTHING OUT OF ME!! things go in, NOT out. (with the exception of 'you know what monthly thing..etc'")

so anyway...i couldn't relate to any of that family OR their friends. 'cause of religious/political/family value differences. so, i just sat there, drank soda, and stuff my fat face with cake. i wanted it to be over with. i wanted to go home and sleep. well..i chose to go home over having Subway for dinner. BIG MISTAKE! my sisters car wasn't fixed so we couldn't go to the store. i had to take the damn bus!!! >:O URGH! when i got home, was starving as i was, i just watched Flight of the Navigator (LOVE THAT MOVIE!! NOSTALGIA!!) and took a looooong nap..from 10pm-230am. :(..didn't mean to sleep THAT late.

...sorry for the long rant. but i'm really tired now. gonna go back to sleep. i know i'm not gonna get much (*grunts*..damn weekend)..but oh well.

at least i saw some new GoF pics this morning. made me feel better. :D

tonight i think i'll just do every icontest i've bookmarked..to get it over with. all 16 of them. i have a feeling i was supposed to do some co-mod stuff. *can't think*..oh well..i'll get to it eventually.

and..that autosaved draft thing ANNOYS ME!!. sure it's nice, but geez..urgh!!

AND GUYS!! if i offend ANYONE in my rambling, don't mind me..i'm tired and cranky..and sore. :( sowwy.

[mood| sleepy]
[music| Moby - Honey]
 
 
 
ladyhail: precious bootsladyhail on February 19th, 2006 03:17 pm (UTC)
So... you don't see this guy for months, his family is a pain in the arse, he doesn't even bother to tell you if he's not going to show up... Lauren, sweetie, honey... he sucks, get rid of him. I wouldn't put up with that if I were you :-/ Boyfriends having scary families is horrible.
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 20th, 2006 05:02 am (UTC)
next time i talk to him, i'm plannin' on taking action. he won't like it, but i'm gonna lay down the law, or he'll lose me forever. and i'm not worried about his mom, she likes me too much. heheh.
katazhena on February 19th, 2006 03:59 pm (UTC)
There's absolutely nothing wrong with not wanting to have children, and that's sad that someone asked you a question as if they expected you/assumed you want to have them. People just need to mind their own business!
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 20th, 2006 05:00 am (UTC)
it's like they gained up on me. :( just stared at me..waiting for answer. and after i said no, they didn't really talk to me after that. i was just sitting alone at one table. geez!! -_-
Licyblugurl on February 19th, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
You didn't offend me! In fact, I agree with you about the not having kids part. I don't want kids myself. Don't want to go through that birth process and pain...ouch no! Sorry, but no kids for me either :)
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 20th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
teheehee good. and i don't think my genes would help with his. his mom pretty much passed on her unibrow to her son..and his sister..and his nephew. i don't want my kid lookin' funny like that. i'm bad enough..my kid would basically be a mutated unibrowed cow. lol!
ShIvErS!: Robert interviewshiveringsmile on February 19th, 2006 10:04 pm (UTC)
That sounded like a bit to suburbia.

I totally get you. Peru must be one of the most conservative countries in Southamerica. My aunt still goes "...and the poor woman never had a child..." like if she was miserable because of it.

My friends and I will have children if we want to and it's not cause we're gonna be miserable if we don't.

Geez, are you really that serious with that bf of you that her mom talks about marriage? It's none of her damn business woman!

Well, at least the cake was good, wasn't it?
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on February 20th, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
tehehe. exactly. if i want kids, i would have them. but i'm emotionally, financially, etc not ready to have ANY at all. i hate pain, too. and i can't take the stress. and loud noises like crying and whatnot bother me to no end. it's bad enough my best friends son REALLY gets on my nerves, i can't deal with that 24/7. so yeah, NO KIDS EVER!!! lol.

the cake was gross. sugar free frosting..cake was dry. :(
polekatz: Tom Wellingpolekatz on February 21st, 2006 07:22 pm (UTC)
Well the good part i say is at least you had cake!