?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 July 2011 @ 10:32 am
 
umm i've noticed something:


on the left is when i'm using Firefox, on the right is when I'm not. on the right side, i don't have ANY programs open. So why in the FUCK does it say 597/1061?? :/ usually when i have everything closed it's about 200-300MB..not fucking 600MB. what the hell happened?

there is a process called "svchost.exe" and it seems to be eating my resources. there are quite a few of those files running. why?? why so many? that is so stupid.

maybe it has something to do with the pagefile? i messed with the numbers so that if too much RAM is used, the pagefile will increase. i don't mind the disk space reduction, tbh. my computer works fine right now...it says 715/1061.

when i restart and there are no programs open, it's between 200-300MB, but after i open Opera or Firefox, the svchost.exe increases and stays that way. urgh.

btw, there is an option to not have a pagefile in use. should i click on "no pagefile"? what will happen?

like it matters. gonna get a 'new' computer soon anyway lol.

EDIT: oh GREAT >:|
Because svchost.exe is used as a common system process, some malware often uses a process name of "svchost.exe" to disguise itself. Determining the image path of a process, and its invoking command line, can help identify software masquerading in this way, and help locate the actual program file which is running under the assumed process name of "svchost.exe" (Windows allows multiple processes to all display the same name). Some malware inject a .dll file into the authentic svchost process

seems like i got some malware :| fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu
 
 
Current Mood: crappycrappy
 
 
 
☮ ❤ Crissywife_and_mom on July 2nd, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
svchost is (basically) your internet conection. close it and see what happens. if you think you have a virus, you should run an online virus scan. i usually use housecall from trendmicro.
if you don't already have a full time virus scanner, try avast. it's free. you can get it at majorgeeks.com
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on July 2nd, 2011 02:40 am (UTC)
i woke up and the svchost.exe file was 450MB!! D: i don't get how it go tthat big.

anyway, i googled what svchost is and it's more than being responsible for internet connections. and to not close any of those processes. the svchost file that was getting larger is needed. so there must be something else that is hogging my system up.

i got spybot S&D, malwarebytes' & avira anti-virus. i scan and scan and they all find nothing.

i don't think there is anything else i can do at this point. the damage is done and i can't do a system restore. and i'm a little hesitant to install a firewall. hmmm. probably just best i back everything up and find a computer on craigslist.

i think while i'm away from the computer i should unplug my internet..just in case. these random pop ups and various automatic program installs scare me.
☮ ❤ Crissywife_and_mom on July 2nd, 2011 05:21 am (UTC)
I know that svchost controls more than your connection but that would be the first thing you noticed missing if you closed them.
You could have a windows bug, you might want to try this;
http://www.technibble.com/how-to-fix-svchost-using-100-cpu-memory-leak

If you still have problems after trying that fix, or you do not have XP and it doesn't apply to you, then go to
http://majorgeeks.com/download3155.html
Download and run hijackthis with DO SYSTEM SCAN AND SAVE A LOGFILE
copy and paste it in an email to mentalkayse(at)gmail(dot)com. Then I can tell you which applications and services are virus/malware or just dangerous.
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™: FREEBIE: blue name dots starblossombunny on July 2nd, 2011 09:48 am (UTC)
ok i sent you the logfile. one of my other friends tried to help me and i "fixed" some of the errors on HJT but i don't think it did any good :/

i'm doing a virus/malware/spyware scan again, so i'll try that link you suggested later on. thank you very much! :)