ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™ (blossombunny) wrote,
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™
blossombunny

  • Mood:

Gemini Award Nominations



The Gemini Awards recognize the best in Canadian television. The nominations were announced today.



Best TV Movie
Heyday!
(Triptych Media Inc, Pope Productions)
Anna Stratton, Robin Cass, Paul Pope

Hunt for Justice: The Louise Arbour Story
(Galafilm Productions Inc, Tatfilm GmbH)
Arnie Gelbart, Francine Allaire, Randy Holleschau, Anne Marie La Traverse, Christine Ruppert

Intelligence
(Watcher Films)
Chris Haddock, Laura Lightbown, Arvi Liimatainen

One Dead Indian
(Sienna Films Productions V Inc. 2005& Ipperwash ProductionsInc., Sienna Films, Ipperwash Productions Inc., Park Ex Pictures)
Brent Barclay, Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Kevin Tierney

Terry
(Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
Christina Jennings, Shawn Ashmore, Patrick Cassavetti, Scott Garvie, Gail Harvey, Shane Kinnear, Julie Lacey, Laurie McLarty, Paul Nicholls


Best Dramatic Mini-Series
Human Trafficking
(Muse Entertainment Ent. Inc.)
Michael Prupas, Christian Duguay, Irene Litinsky

Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story
(Mouseland Productions Inc.)
Kevin DeWalt

Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making
(Double Shoot Productions)
Wayne Grigsby, David MacLeod


Best Dramatic Series
Moccasin Flats Season III
(Big Soul Productions, Stephen Onda Productions Inc.)
Laura Milliken, Jennifer Podemski

ReGenesis II
(Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
Christina Jennings, Tom Chehak, Scott Garvie, Avrum Jacobson, Shane Kinnear, Laurie McLarty, Jamie Paul Rock

Slings & Arrows Season 2
(Rhombus Media Inc.)
Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland, Daniel Iron

Terminal City
(Terminal TV Productions Ltd., Big Dog Productions Ltd.)
Jayme Pfahl, Angus Fraser, Gordon Mark

This Is Wonderland - Season III
(Alice Productions (Muse) Inc., Muse Entertainment Enterprises I, Indian Grove Productions)
Dani Romain, Thom Pretak, Michael Prupas, George F. Walker, Bernard Zukerman


Best Comedy Program or Series
Corner Gas
(Vérité Films Inc. & 335 Productions Inc., Vérité Films Inc., 335 Productions Inc.)
Brent Butt, Mark Farrell, Paul Mather, David Storey, Virginia Thompson

History Bites: Mother Britain
(S & S Productions Inc.)
Rick Green, David C. Smith

Jeff Ltd.
(S & S Productions Inc.)
Jeff Seymour

Kenny vs. Spenny 2
(Breakthrough Films & Television)
Kenny Hotz, Abby Finer, Ira Levy, John Morayniss, Spencer Rice, Kirsten Scollie, Christine Shipton, Peter Williamson

Naked Josh II
(Productions Sexant Inc.)
Jacques Blain, André Béraud, Richard Speer, Josée Vallée

The Rick Mercer Report
(Rick Mercer Report III Inc)
Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer


Best Music, Variety Program or Series
Alberta Bound: A Centennial Celebration
(White Iron Pictures Inc.)
Lance Mueller, Jean Merriman, Jack Stuart

Live at the Rehearsal Hall
(CHUM Television)
John Gunn, Robert Benson

Songwriters' Circle
(CBC Television)
Geoff D'Eon, Brookes Diamond, Moya Walsh

The T.O. Variety Show
(Insight Production Co. Ltd., Sun TV)
John Brunton, Elizabeth Allan, Barbara Bowlby, Adrian Callender

Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame
(Cansong Productions, Productions chansons canadiennes, in Association with CBC)
Peter Steinmetz, David Kitching, Jody Scotchmer


Best News Information Series
360° Vision
(Vision TV)
Sadia Zaman, John Scully

CBC News: Marketplace
(CBC Television)
Tassie Notar, Sheilagh D'Arcy McGee

the fifth estate
(CBC Television)
David Studer, Jane Mingay, Sally Reardon, Jim Williamson


Best Reality Program or Series
Bomber Boys: The Fighting Lancaster
(Frantic Bomber Productions Inc. 2004)
Jamie Brown

CBC News Venture: The Big Switcheroo
(CBC Television)
Tracie Tighe, Dianne Buckner

From the Ground Up with Debbie Travis
(RTR Media Inc., Debbie's House (RTR) Productions, Seven Steps Productions Inc.)
Hans Rosenstein, Kit Redmond, Debbie Travis

MuchMusic VJ Search - The Series
(Insight Production Co. Ltd., CityTV, MuchMusic)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Webb

The Next Great Chef
(Next Entertainment Inc.)
Edi Osghian, Andy Levine, Nick Versteeg


Best General/Human Interest Series
Canada's Worst Driver
(Canada's Worst Driver 1 Inc)
Guy O'Sullivan

CBC News: Sunday
(CBC)
Patsy Pehleman, Roger Beattie, Michael Kearns, Richard O'Regan, Greg Sadler, Peter Walsh

Entertainment Tonight Canada
(Global Television Network)
Zev Shalev, Fiorella Grossi

Forensic Factor
(Exploration Production Inc.)
Edwina Follows

Saturday Night At The Movies - The Interviews
(TVOntario)
Rudy Buttignol, Murray Battle, Thom Ernst

Stuntdawgs
(Omni Film Productions Limited)
David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach


Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series
Debbie Travis' Facelift
(Whalley Abbey Media Holdings Inc .)
Debbie Travis, Hans Rosenstein

Divine Restoration
(Vision TV)
Kip Spidell, Barbara Boyden, Stephen Ellis

I Do . . . Let's Eat!
(I Do Let's Eat Entertainment Inc)
Dorlene Lin, John Panikkar

The Thirsty Traveler - Season 4
(Grasslands Entertainment)
Bryan Smith

Til Debt Do Us Part
(Money Test Productions Inc.)
Jamie Brown


Best Talk Series
Au Courant
(CBC Television)
Luise Massari, Claire Cappelletti, Anna Dirksen

CBC News: The Hour
(CBC Television)
Jennifer Dettman, David Freeman, Susan Taylor

Hot Type
(CBC Television)
Janet Thomson, Dana Glassman, Alice Hopton


Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Big Sugar
(Galafilm Productions Inc)
Arnie Gelbart, Stephen Phizicky, Sylvia Wilson

CBC News: Sunday- Beyond Words: Photographers of War
(CBC Television)
Eric Foss, Greg Kelly

House Calls
(National Film Board of Canada)
Gerry Flahive, Silva Basmajian

Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company
(Allan King Associates)
Allan King, Rudy Buttignol

No More Tears Sister
(National Film Board of Canada)
Pierre Lapointe, Sally Bochner


Best History Documentary Program
The Bomb
(Barna-Alper Productions Inc.)
Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn

Breaking Point
(CBC Television)
Jacqueline Corkery

Icebound: The Final Voyage of the Karluk
(Icebound Productions, Inc, Cwmni Da Cyf)
Deb Proc, David Gullason

Last Flight To Berlin
(Nightfighters Productions Inc.)
Robert Linnell

Letters From Karelia
(National Film Board of Canada)
Joe MacDonald, Graydon McCrea

The Secret Mulroney Tapes
(90th Parallel Film & Television Productions Ltd.)
Gordon Henderson, Mike Sheerin


Best Biography Documentary Program
Braindamadj'd...Take II
(Apartment 11 Productions, CBC Newsworld)
Jonathan Finkelstein, Allan Joli-Coeur

The Fires That Burn: The Life and Work of Sister Elaine MacInnes
(The May Street Group)
Hilary Pryor, Garfield Lindsay Miller

Generations: A Century on the Siksika Reserve
(CBC Television)
Noah Erenberg, Renee Pellerin

Ken Leishman: The Flying Bandit
(Flying Bandit Productions Inc. (2004))
Jamie Brown

The Velvet Revolution
(Barna-Alper Productions Inc.)
Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn


Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program
Being Caribou
(National Film Board of Canada)
Tracey Friesen, Rina Fraticelli

How William Shatner Changed the World
(Handel Productions (ST) Inc.)
Alan B. Handel

Lifelike
(InformAction Films inc.)
Nathalie Barton

The Nature of Things: Nature Bites Back: The Case of The Sea Otter
(CBC)
Christopher Sumpton

the fifth estate - Black Dawn
(CBC Television)
David Studer, Jane Mingay, Jim Williamson


Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series
A Long Journey Home
(Stormy Nights Productions Inc., Green Space Productions)
Gail McIntyre, Amélie Blanchard

Comedy Gold
(Insight Production Co. Ltd., CBC)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Martha Kehoe

Freedom II
(Sound Venture Productions, Acme Pictures Inc.)
Neil Bregman, Bob Barrett, Ric Randmaa

Perreault Dancer
(Les Films De L'Isle)
Ian Boyd

Prisoners of Age
(The Eyes Project Development Corp)
Stan Feingold


Best Documentary Series
China Rises
(CBC Television)
Kelly Crichton, Susan Dando, Mark Starowicz

The Nature of Things:
(CBC)
Michael Allder

The Passionate Eye
(CBC Television)
Catherine Olsen, Charlotte Odele, Diane Rotteau, Angie Stokman

Turning Points Of History
(Barna-Alper Productions Inc.)
Laszlo Barna, Alan Mendelsohn

The View From Here
(TVOntario)
Rudy Buttignol


Best Animated Program or Series
Atomic Betty No-L9
(Breakthrough Films & Television, Atomic Cartoons Inc., Breathrough Animation)
Kevin Gillis, Trevor Bentley, Rob Davies, Steven Hecht, Ira Levy, Nghia Nguyen, Kirsten Scollie, Peter Williamson

Bromwell High
(Decode Entertainment Inc., Hat Trick Productions Ltd.)
Steven DeNure, Neil Court, Anil Gupta, Jimmy Mullville, Beth Stevenson, Mario Stylianides, Cheryl Taylor

Jane and the Dragon
(Nelvana Limited, Weta Productions Limited)
Richard Taylor, Martin Baynton, Patricia Burns, Scott Dyer, Jocelyn Hamilton, Michael McNeil, Doug Murphy, Andrew Smith

Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, the Princess and the Bee
(Nelvana Limited)
Scott Dyer, Patricia Burns, Nicholas Callaway, Jocelyn Hamilton, David Kirk, Pam Lehn, Doug Murphy, Nadine Van der Velde

Naughty Naughty Pets
(Decode Entertainment Inc.)
Steven DeNure, Neil Court, Wendy Ann Gardner, Kym Hyde, Beth Stevenson


Best Pre-School Program or Series
Gisèle's Big Backyard: Here, There and Everywhere
(TVOntario)
Marie McCann, Gisèle Corinthios, Pat Ellingson, Ericka Evans

Miss BG
(Breakthrough Films & Television, Ellipseanme, Breakthrough Animation, Def2Shoot, TVO/TFO, France 5)
Kevin Gillis, Steven Hecht, Ira Levy, Marie-Pierre Moulinjeune, Roberta Rae, Kirsten Scollie, Peter Williamson

Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends
(Nelvana Limited, Absolute Pictures Ltd., Callaway Arts & Entertainment)
Nicholas Callaway, Patricia Burns, Scott Dyer, Jocelyn Hamilton, David Kirk, Pam Lehn, Doug Murphy, Andy Russell, Nadine Van der Velde

Poko
(Halifax Film Company Ltd.)
Jeff Rosen, Charles Bishop, Michael Donovan, Cheryl Wagner, Katrina Walsh

This is Daniel Cook
(marblemedia)
Mark Bishop, Matthew Bishop, Matt Hornburg, J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers


Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
15/Love
(Galafilm Productions Inc, Marathon)
Arnie Gelbart, Olivier Brémond, Pascal Breton, Derek Schreyer, Karen Troubetzkoy

Dark Oracle II
(Shaftesbury Films Inc.)
Christina Jennings, Heather Conkie, Suzanne French, Scott Garvie, Laurie McLarty, Jana Sinyor

The Morgan Waters Show
(CBC Television)
Martin Markle, Rachel Bartels, Jonathan Farber

renegadepress.com
(Vérité Films Inc.)
Virginia Thompson, Robert de Lint, Jordan Wheeler

TVOkids - The Reading Rangers
(TVOntario)
Pat Ellingson, Marney Malabar, Jarrett Sherman


Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Heads Up!
(Soapbox Productions Inc.)
Nick Orchard

If The World Were a Village
(9 Story Entertainment Inc.)
Vince Commisso, Steven Jarosz, Peter Moss

Prank Patrol
(Apartment 11 Productions)
Jonathan Finkelstein, David Hansen, Stacey Tenenbaum

Rocked: Sum 41 in Congo
(Warm Machine Inc.)
Samantha Nutt, Barbara Harmer, Eric Hoskins

Street Cents
(CBC Television)
Barbara Kennedy, Wendy Purves


Best Sports Program or Series
Girl Racers
(Screen Siren Pictures)
Trish Dolman, Stephanie Symns

Girls Don't Fight
(Infinity Films)
Shel Piercy, Ken Craw

Hockey Brawl: Battle on Thin Ice
(Ocular Productions Inc., Behind the Brawl Inc., Numan Films, Ocular Productions)
Jeff Newman, Robert Sauvey, Shawn Watson

Ice Storm: The Salé and Pelletier Affair
(Windchill Entertainment 1 Inc., Docutainment Plus Productions)
Howard Bernstein, Garry Blye, Richard Martyn

the fifth estate - On The Edge of Glory
(CBC Television)
David Studer, Jim Williamson


Best Live Sporting Event
2006 World Junior Hockey Championship: Gold Medal Game
(TSN)
Mark Milliere, Jon Hynes

93rd Grey Cup Championship
(CBC Television)
Trevor Pilling, Joe Scarcelli

NHL on TSN: Ottawa at Toronto
(TSN)
Mark Milliere, Doug Walton


Best Newscast
CBC News: The National
(CBC)
Jonathan Whitten, Mark Harrison, Fred Parker, Greg Reaume

CityNews at Six
(CHUM Television)
Stephen Hurlbut, Tina Cortese, Katia Del Col, Derek Miller

Global National with Kevin Newman
(Global News)
Kenton Boston, Kathleen O'Keefe, Doriana Temolo


Best News Special Event Coverage
CBC News: 60th Anniversary of V-E Day
(CBC)
Mark Bulgutch, Tom Dinsmore, Fred Parker

CBC News: Canada Votes
(CBC)
Mark Bulgutch, David Mathews, Fred Parker

CBC News: Crash at Pearson (Air France Flight 358/Pearson International Airport)
(CBC)
Bob Weiers, Angela Naus

Federal Election - Global News
(Global Television Network)
Randy McHale, Ian Haysom, Rae-anne Morin

Global National - Government Falls
(Global Television)
Kenton Boston, Kevin Newman, Doriana Temolo


Best Cross Platform Project
www.burnttoastopera.com (Burnt Toast Interactive)
(marblemedia, Rhombus Media)
Mark Bishop, Matt Hornburg, Cameron Mitchell

www.hatchingmatchinganddispatching.com
(Insight Production Co. Ltd., 2M Innovative Inc.)
Patrick Martin, Patrick Mackey

www.regenesistv.com
(Xenophile Media Inc.)
Patrick Crowe, Keith Clarkson, Evan Jones, Shane Kinnear, Thomas Wallner

www.thisisdanielcook.com
(marblemedia)
Mark Bishop, Matt Hornburg, Cameron Mitchell, Blair Powers

Zed
(CBC Television)
Sean Embury, Kevin Teichroeb


Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Christian Duguay - Lies My Mother Told Me

Bruce McDonald - The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess

T.W. Peacocke - Canada Russia '72

Tim Southam - One Dead Indian

Stephen Surjik - Intelligence


Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Ken Finkleman - At the Hotel - Doesn't Anyone Want to Ask Me About My Dress?

Ken Girotti - ReGenesis II - Episode 211 - Fishy

Gail Harvey - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 313

Ron Murphy - ReGenesis II - Episode 209 - Gene in a Bottle

Peter Wellington - Slings & Arrows Season 2 - Brinam Wood


Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
Adrian Callender, Anthony Browne, Don Spence - The T.O. Variety Show - Toronto Jams

Mario Rouleau - Paul Anka

Mario Rouleau - Voices of Soul

David Storey - Corner Gas: Comic Genius

Joan Tosoni - Juno Awards 2006


Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Jennifer Baichwal, Nick de Pencier - OAC Compendium

Mark Lawrence - Opening Night: Kronos Quartet

Tim Southam - Perreault Dancer

Oana Suteu - Wire Frame

Larry Weinstein - Burnt Toast


Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
James Allodi - Naked Josh II - Fake It Till You Make It

Jim Donovan - Naked Josh II - The Loneliness of the Long Distance Lover

Bruce McDonald - The Tournament Season 2 - The Pee-Wee Summit Series

Stephen Reynolds - Hatching, Matching & Dispatching - Episode Three

Shawn Alex Thompson - Puppets Who Kill - The Joyride


Best Direction in a News Information Program or Series
Cindy Banks, Scott Anderson - the fifth estate - Hail of Bullets

Harvey Cashore - the fifth estate - Money, Truth and Spin

Stuart Coxe, Douglas Arrowsmith - the fifth estate - Tsunami: Untold Stories

Michael Gruzuk - CBC News: Marketplace - Chasing the Cancer Answer

Marijka Hurko - CBC News: Correspondent - Uganda's Haunted Children:The Hard Road Home


Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
John Dolin - Handyman Superstar Challenge I - Pitch and Play

Trevor Grant - Chef At Home - Hors d'Oeuvres Party

Shannon McKinnon - Opening Soon - Century

Leslie Merklinger - Opening Soon: By Design - GotStyle

Edi Osghian - The Next Great Chef - Ontario

Karen Pinker - Valerie Pringle Has Left the Building - Haida G'waii


Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Julian Jones - How William Shatner Changed the World

Paul Nadler - Braindamadj'd...Take II

Christine Nielsen - Rocketman

Mike Sheerin - The Secret Mulroney Tapes


Best Direction in a Documentary Series
Robin Bicknell - The World's Strangest UFO Stories - Roswell: The Truth

Michael McNamara - Shrines and Homemade Holy Places - Highways to Heaven

Michelle Metivier - The Nature of Things: - Fighting Fire with Fire

David Rabinovitch - Secret Files of the Inquisition - Tears of Spain

Ziad Touma, Josh Dorsey - Webdreams - Episode 1009


Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Paolo Barzman - 15/Love - Volley of the Dolls

Brian Duchscherer, Stan Gadziola, Chuck Rubin - Poko - Poko & Bibi of the Arctic

Philip Marcus - Dragon 2 - Dragon Runs The Store

Ron Murphy - Dark Oracle II - Episode 212 - TrailBLAZE

Jamie Whitney - If The World Were a Village


Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
Ron Forsythe - 93rd Grey Cup Championship

Paul Hemming - 2006 World Junior Hockey Championship: Gold Medal Game

Geoff Johnson - 2006 Tim Horton's Brier


Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Ian Adams, Riley Adams, Michelle Lovretta - Hunt for Justice: The Louise Arbour Story

Suzette Couture - The Man Who Lost Himself

Chris Haddock - Intelligence

Gordon Pinsent - Heyday!

Bruce M. Smith - Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Andrew Wreggitt, Hugh Graham - One Dead Indian


Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Susan Coyne, Bob Martin, Mark McKinney - Slings & Arrows Season 2 - Steeped in Blood

Ken Finkleman, Morwyn Brebner, Ellen Vanstone - At the Hotel - The Perfect Couple

Angus Fraser - Terminal City - Episode 6

George F. Walker, Dani Romain - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 313


Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Mark Farrell, Brent Butt, Paul Mather, Kevin White - Corner Gas - Merry Gasmas

Ian MacDonald, Jennifer Kennedy - The Wilkinsons - Ulterior Designs

Dan Redican - Burnt Toast

Steve Smith, Rick Green, David T. Smith - The Red Green Show - Do As I Do

Mary Walsh, Ed MacDonald - Hatching, Matching & Dispatching - Episode Five

Kevin White, Irwin Barker, Gavin Crawford, Mark Critch, Barry Julien, Bob Kerr, Gary Pearson, Carolyn Taylor, Jennifer Whalen - This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Episode 7


Best Writing in an Information Program or Series
Cindy Bahadur - Daily Planet - Grounded Gollum

Sandra Batson - CBC News: Regina - Shedding the Past

Gillian Findlay - the fifth estate - Failing Jeffery

Linden MacIntyre - the fifth estate - Hail of Bullets

Bob McKeown - the fifth estate - Rogue Agent


Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
Ric Esther Bienstock - Sex Slaves

Paul Cowan - The Peacekeepers

Neil Docherty - China Rises - Party Games

Jonathan Finkelstein, Paul Nadler - Braindamadj'd...Take II

Nadine Pequeneza - Turning Points Of History - Aristide's Haiti


Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Dennis Heaton - Naughty Naughty Pets - Sock It To Me

Ken Hewitt-White, Bob McDonald - Heads Up! - How Do We Get Around in Space?

Simon Racioppa, Richard Elliott - Jane and the Dragon - A Dragon's Tail

Steven Westren - Dragon 2 - Dragon Runs The Store

Jordan Wheeler - renegadepress.com - The Rez


Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
François Dagenais - Heyday!

David Herrington - Plague City: SARS in Toronto

Pierre Letarte - Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Gregory Middleton - Murder Unveiled

Danny Nowak - The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess


Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Walter Corbett Csc - Yours, Al

David Franco - Burnt Toast

Brian Johnson - The Score

Milan Podsedly - The Tale of the Magic Flute

Paul Sarossy, CSC - Black Widow


Best Photography in an Information Program or Series
John Badcock - the fifth estate - Hail of Bullets

Ian Kerr - The Next Great Chef - Ontario

Joseph Paul Locherer, Damir Chytil - Forensic Factor - Betrayed

Ben Matilainen - CBC News: Marketplace - Chasing the Cancer Answer

Jim Nilson, Jaison Empson, Don Scott - Country Canada - Legacy: The Will To Survive


Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
François Dagenais - No More Tears Sister

Alberto Feio - Their Brothers' Keepers - Orphaned by AIDS

Claudine Sauvé - Lifelike

Pieter Stathis - Secret Files of the Inquisition - Tears of Spain

John Minh Tran - Cheating Death


Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Paul Day - This Is Wonderland - Season III

Dominique Fortin - Hunt for Justice: The Louise Arbour Story

Debra Karen - One Dead Indian

Isabelle Levesque - Charlie Jade - Choosing Sides

Dean Soltys - Canada Russia '72


Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Marc Dupont, Jim Goertzen, John Reynolds, Ken Yan - The T.O. Variety Show - Toronto Jams

David Hoffert - The Wilkinsons - Nashville

Allan MacLean, Miles Davren - The Rick Mercer Report - Episode 13

David New - Burnt Toast

David Ostry - Black Widow


Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series
Deane Bennett - Crash Test Mommy - Dana Weeks

Chris Cassino - 72 Hours: True Crime Season II - Betrayed

Sophie Mardirossian - The Family Restaurant - Echoes of Cyprus

Aileen McBride - CBC News: Marketplace - Chasing the Cancer Answer

Tim Wanlin - Stuntdawgs - Pipe Ramp


Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Howard Goldberg - How William Shatner Changed the World

Nick Hector - Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company

Bruce Lange - Five Days in September: The Rebirth of an Orchestra

Zsolt Luka - Braindamadj'd...Take II

Oana Suteu - Lifelike


Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Michel B. Bordeleau, Natalie Fleurant, Louis Gignac, Hans Peter Strobl - Human Trafficking

Rob Bryanton, Steve Hasiak, Evan Rust, Al Sherbin, Warren St. Onge - Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Mark Gingras, Tom Bjelic, John Laing, Martin Lee, Timothy O'Connell, John  Douglas Smith - Shania: A Life in Eight Albums

Claude La Haye, Claude Beaugrand, Bernard Gariepy Strobl - Hunt for Justice: The Louise Arbour Story

Lou Solakofski, Yvon Benoit, Garrett Kerr, Martin Lee, Sid Lieberman, David McCallum - One Dead Indian


Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Sylvain Bourgault, Eric Ladouceur - Charlie Jade - Spin

Chris Duesterdiek, Dean Giammarco, Bill Sheppard - Terminal City - Episode 6

Devan Kraushar, Dave Hibbert, Gord Hillier, Kirby Jinnah - Stargate SG-1 - Camelot

Miguel Nunes, Chris Duesterdiek, James Fonnyadt, Brad Hillman, Gina Mueller, Nicole Thompson - Da Vinci's City Hall - Gotta Press the Flesh

Steve Smith, Dave Hibbert, Gord Hillier, Kirby Jinnah - Stargate Atlantis - The Hive


Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series
Ryan Araki, Simon Berry, Andy Malcolm, Stephen Muir, Peter Thillaye - Jane and the Dragon - A Dragon's Tail

Steve Cupani, Karndeep Jassal - Jimmy MacDonald's Canada: The Lost Episodes - The Canadian Sexplosion

Ian Dunbar, Danny Greenspoon, John Lacina, Mark Radu - Canadian Country Music Awards

Dave Rose, Michael Lacroix, Kirk Lynds, Donna Powell, Lou Solakofski - Burnt Toast

John Thomson, Ronayne Higginson, David McCallum, David Rose, Lou Solakofski - Black Widow


Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
Michael Bonini, Jason Milligan - Memory for Max, Claire, Ida and Company

Steve Cupani - Extreme Weather: Wind and Water

Doug Doctor, Stuart French, Ao Loo, Dave Rose, Lou Solakofski, Jane Tattersall - Five Days in September: The Rebirth of an Orchestra

John Martin, Ric Jurgens - A Town In Africa

Alex Salter, Serge Boivin - Silent Messengers


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series
Rob Gray - The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess

Guy Lalande - Human Trafficking

Kathy McCoy, Kim Wall - Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Jennifer Stewart - Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making

Marian Wihak, Ane Christensen - Heyday!


Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series
Sherri Hay - The Surreal Gourmet - The Newlyfeds

James Hazell - The Next Great Chef - Ontario

Mario Hervieux - Naked Josh II - Baring It All

Andrew Kinsella - Canadian Country Music Awards


Best Costume Design
Lea Carlson - Heyday!

Mariane Carter - Human Trafficking

Anne Duceppe - Il Duce Canadese

Jennifer Haffendon - Waking Up Wally: The Walter Gretzky Story

Alexander Reda - Black Widow


Best Achievement in Make-Up
Betty Belmore - Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making

Catherine Davis-Irvine - Terry

Penny Lee, Karen Byers - This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Episode 8

Donald J. Mowat, Paula Fleet, Jane Meade - Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Jan Newman, Todd Masters - Stargate SG-1 - Origin


Best Visual Effects
Sonya Amin, Jason Sharpe, Eddy Xuan - ReGenesis II - Episode 201 - China

Michelle Comens, Stephen Bahr, Robin Hackl, Jeremy Hampton, Erica Henderson, James Kawano, Krista McLean, Christopher Stewart - Stargate SG-1 - Camelot

Christian Garcia, Stéphane Landry, Michel Lemire, Francois Vachon - Charlie Jade - VFX Production Reel

Mark Savela, Vinay Mehta, Brendon Morfitt, Anuj Patilk, James Rorick, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Karen Watson, Kyle Winkleman - Stargate SG-1 - Beachhead

Tom Turnbull - Terry


Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series
Peter Allen - The Score

Robert Carli - Terry

Christopher Dedrick - The Man Who Lost Himself

Jonathan Goldsmith - Black Widow

Jonathan Goldsmith - Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making


Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series
Robert Carli - At the Hotel - Modern Solutions to Modern Problems

Gary Koftinoff - Life With Derek - Episode 110 - Babe Raider

Jim McGrath - Degrassi: The Next Generation 5 - Our Lips Are Sealed, Part I

Donald Quan - Moccasin Flats Season III - The Other Side

Tom Third - ReGenesis II - Episode 204 - Dim & Dimmer


Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series
Geoff Bennett, Longo Hai, Ben Johannesen - Sexual Intelligence

Bertrand Chenier - Perreault Dancer

Vincent Letellier - Black Coffee: Gold in Your Cup

Alex Pauk, Alexina Louie - The Face of Victory

Donald Quan - The In-Between World of M.G. Vassanji


Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
Geoff Bennett, Andre Hirz, Ben Johannesen - Jane and the Dragon - Shall We Dance?

Jeff Danna, Steve Sullivan - Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, the Princess and the Bee

Ray Fabi - Dragon 2 - Dragon Runs The Store

Jono Grant - Captain Flamingo - Episode 101

Blaine Morris - Poko - Poko & Bibi of the Arctic


Best News Magazine Segment
CBC News at Six: Halifax - Sri Lanka Diary
(CBC)
Geoff D'Eon, Rohan Fernando, Eric Woolliscroft

CBC News: The National - Suzanne
(CBC)
Paul Kennedy, Eric Foss, Catherine McIsaac, Alex Shprintsen

CBC News: Sunday Night - CBC News:Sunday Night - Crack
(CBC)
Bruce Livesey

CBC News: Canada Now - Pacific Edition - David's Story
(CBC Television)
Duncan McCue, Jim Hoffman, James Roberts, Michael Taylor-Noonan

CBC News: Sunday Night - CBC News: Sunday Night - Mission House
(CBC)
Peter Wall


Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Segment
Daily Planet - Blast Resistant Furniture
(Exploration Production Inc.)
Devin Keshavjee

On The Road Again - Film Club
(CBC)
Roger Lefebvre, Louisa Battistelli

SexTV: The Series - Alison Lapper
(CHUM Television)
Cynthia Loyst

Daily Planet - Martin Mars
(Exploration Production Inc.)
Mark Miller

The Shopping Bags - The Shopping Bags 139
(Shopping Bags Media Inc., Force Four Entertainment Inc., New Shoes Productions Inc.)
Todd Serotiuk, Brian Beard, Tony Hrkac


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Shawn Ashmore - Terry

Tom McCamus - Waking Up Wally: The Walter Gretzky Story

Tony Nardi - Il Duce Canadese

Peter Outerbridge - Under the Dragon's Tail

Michael Therriault - Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Ian Tracey - Intelligence


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Wendy Crewson - The Man Who Lost Himself

Joanne Kelly - Playing House

Michèle-Barbara Pelletier - Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making

Klea Scott - Intelligence

Victoria Snow - Waking Up Wally: The Walter Gretzky Story


Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Gil Bellows - Terminal City - Episode 9

Nigel Bennett - At the Hotel - Doesn't Anyone Want to Ask Me About My Dress?

Nicholas Campbell - Da Vinci's City Hall - Put Down The Hose, Pick Up A Gun

Mark McKinney - Slings & Arrows Season 2 - Steeped in Blood

Peter Outerbridge - ReGenesis II - Episode 211 - Fishy


Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Martha Burns - Slings & Arrows Season 2 - Brinam Wood

Martha Henry - At the Hotel - Welcome to the Rousseau

Erin Karpluk - Godiva's - Inked

Andrea Menard - Moccasin Flats Season III - Domestic Bliss

Cara Pifko - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 313


Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Maury Chaykin - At the Hotel - The Perfect Couple

Billy MacLellan - ReGenesis II - Episode 211 - Fishy

Ryan McDonald - ReGenesis II - Episode 208 - Haze

Stephen Miller - Da Vinci's City Hall - When the Horsemen Come Looking

John Ralston - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 302


Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role Dramatic Series
Nancy Beatty - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 309

Helene Joy - ReGenesis II - Episode 202 - Escape Mutant

Linda Kash - At the Hotel - The Perfect Couple

Rachel McAdams - Slings & Arrows Season 2 - Season's End

Liisa Repo-Martell - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 302


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Gary Farmer - One Dead Indian

Judah Katz - Canada Russia '72

Ryan McDonald - Terry

Don McKellar - Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Dino Tavarone - Il Duce Canadese


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Isabelle Blais - Human Trafficking

Lushin Dubey - Murder Unveiled

Megan Follows - Shania: A Life in Eight Albums

Helene Joy - Under the Dragon's Tail

Flora Montgomery - Under the Dragon's Tail


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Michael Filipowich - Charlie Jade - Choosing Sides

Michael McMurtry - Godiva's - Champagne Kisses

Michael Murphy - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 302

Paul Soles - Terminal City - Episode 6

Rick Tae - Godiva's - Rubbing Shoulders


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Susan Coyne - Slings & Arrows Season 2 - Fair is Foul and Foul is Fair

Jayne Eastwood - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 301

Patricia McKenzie - Charlie Jade - Dirty Laundry

Sarah Strange - ReGenesis II - Episode 204 - Dim & Dimmer

Kathryn Winslow - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 306


Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Brigitte Bako - G-Spot - HBO

Danny Bhoy - Just for Laughs - Episode One

Derek Edwards - Ha!ifax Comedy Fest - Episode 2

Jeremy Hotz - Just for Laughs - Episode One

Mark McKinney - Robson Arms Season 1 - Material Breach

Richard Waugh - Jimmy MacDonald's Canada: The Lost Episodes - The Canadian Sexplosion


Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Roger Abbott, Don Ferguson, Luba Goy, Jessica Holmes, Craig Lauzon, Alan Park - Royal Canadian Air Farce - AFTV13-09

Brent Butt, Lorne Cardinal, Fred Ewanuick, Gabrielle Miller, Eric Peterson, Nancy Robertson, Tara Spencer-Nairn, Janet Wright - Corner Gas - Merry Gasmas

Al Goulem, Cas Anvar, Paula Boudreau, Ari Cohen, Louis-Philipe Dandenault, Kate Greenhouse, Tracey Hoyt, Richard Jutras, Christian Potenza, Swikriti Sarkar - The Tournament Season 2 - The Warrior Women

Cathy Jones, Gavin Crawford, Mark Critch, Shaun Majumder - This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Episode 7

Steve Smith, Bob Bainborough, Lori Elliott, Rick Green, Jeff Lumby, Patrick McKenna, Wayne Robson - The Red Green Show - Do As I Do


Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series
Jully Black, Charmaine Allen, Sarah Brown, Nadia Goode, Andrea Hall, Camille Harrison, Jean Lawrence, Lloyd Lawrence, Kaisha Lee, Ermine Lewis, Stephen Lewis, Shenelle Morgan, Teena Riley, Sharon Riley, Nevon Sinclair, Oneil Watson - Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame

Brent Butt - Corner Gas: Comic Genius

k.d. lang - Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame

Derek Miller - The T.O. Variety Show - Toronto Jams

Mike Smith, John Paul Tremblay, Robb Wells - 2006 East Coast Music Awards


Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Isabel Bayrakdarian - A Long Journey Home

Melanie Demers, Simon Alarie, Maurice Fraga, Patrick Lamothe, Brianna Lombardo, Robert Meilleur, Marie-Eve Nadeau, Michelle Rhode, Audrey Thibodeau - Wire Frame

Andrea Menard - The Velvet Devil

Sarah Slean - Black Widow

Johnny Wright, Tara Birtwhistle, Jesus Corrales, Dmitri Dovgoselets, Amanda Green, Vanessa Lawson, Chelsey Lindsay, Sarah Murphy-Dyson, Janet Sartore-De Luca, CindyMarie Small, Jo-Ann Sundermeier, Zhang Wei-Qiang - The Tale of the Magic Flute


Best Performance in a Childrens' or Youth Program or Series
Paula Brancati - Dark Oracle II - Episode 211 - Life Interrupted

Ishan Davé - renegadepress.com - This is your Brain on Love

Meaghan Rath - 15/Love - Comfort Zone

Michael Seater - Life With Derek - Episode 109 - Grade-Point: Average

Ksenia Solo - renegadepress.com - Fear


Best Achievement in Casting
Marsha Chesley - This Is Wonderland - Season III - Episode 308

Robin Cook, Rosina Bucci - One Dead Indian

Carmen Kotyk - Prairie Giant: The Tommy Douglas Story

Marjorie Lecker, Donna-Rae Gibbs, Sheila Lane - Canada Russia '72

Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay - Heyday!


Best News Anchor
CBC News at Six: Halifax
(CBC)
Norma Lee MacLeod

CBC News: The National
(CBC)
Peter Mansbridge

Global National with Kevin Newman
(Global News)
Kevin Newman


Best Reportage
CBC News: The National
(CBC)
Adrienne Arsenault

CBC News: The National
(CBC)
Patrick Brown

CBC News: The National
(CBC)
Neil MacDonald

CBC News: Canada Now - Pacific Edition
(CBC Television)
Terry Milewski

CityNews at Six
(CHUM Television)
Peter Silverman, Terry O'Keefe, Anna Rodrigues


Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series
Gillian Findlay - the fifth estate - Failing Jeffery

Erica Johnson - CBC News: Marketplace - Erica Johnson Compilation

Peter Mansbridge - CBC News: The National - Canada Votes - Your Turn With The Leaders

Bob McKeown - the fifth estate - Rogue Agent

Wendy Mesley - CBC News: Marketplace - Wendy Mesley Compilation


Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
Kim Cattrall - Sexual Intelligence

Simcha Jacobovici - The Naked Archaeologist - Delilah's People

Steve Paikin - Studio 2 - Steve Paikin - Canada's Role in the World

Evan Solomon - CBC News: Sunday - Evan Solomon Compilation

George Stroumboulopoulos - CBC News: The Hour - George Stroumboulopoulos Compilation


Best Host in a Lifestyle/Practical Information, or Performing Arts Program or Series
Sean Cullen - What Were They Thinking? - Big Breakfast

Mike Holmes - Holmes on Homes - Mike Holmes Host Compilation

Valerie Pringle - Valerie Pringle Has Left the Building - Haida G'waii

Dina Pugliese - MuchMusic VJ Search - The Series - Episode 2

Debbie Travis - Debbie Travis' Facelift - Debbie Travis Host Compilation


Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast
Michael Landsberg - Off the Record with Michael Landsberg - Michael Landsberg

Ron MacLean - CBC's Hockey Day in Canada

Brian Williams - Torino 2006 - the Olympic Winter Games on CBC (Olympic Prime Time)


Best Sports Play-by-Play or Analyst
Chris Cuthbert, Glen Suitor - CFL on TSN: Wendy's CFL Live: Calgary at Saskatchewan

Mark Lee, Paul Martini, Barb Underhill - Torino 2006 - The Olympic Winter Games On CBC (Olympic Afternoon)

Scott Russell, Jack Sasseville - Torino 2006 - The Olympic Winter Games On CBC (Olympic Afternoon)



Totally cool for Michael Seater, Cara Pifko, Rachel McAdams, Ian Tracey, and Shawn Ashmore.

and ESPECIALLY This Is Wonderland. Too bad Tony Munch didn't get nominated for his awesome guest appearance. *sobs*
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment