?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 September 2006 @ 01:59 am
for the tech ppl  
Ok, I took this screenshot from the program SpaceMonger. It shows free and used space in the form of treemaps.



HERE'S THE LINK 'CAUSE THE ADS COVER THE DAMN PIC
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

on the left, i made a red border around my most prized posession, my "pics" folder. It has all my pics that i keep, music, photoshop brushes, graphic textures, etc. That I don't wish to delete.

But the rest of the space is programs and probably pointless crap that might be on the right side. Is there ANYTHING on here that shouldn't be? is there any folders i can safely delete? (like in the windows, system, programs areas)

i'm concerned because i have a total of 8GB of space. with an 880MB PhotoShop temp file running, and a 2.2GB "pics" folder size, i only have 700-somethingMB of space left. Usually I have about 1GB of free space. but the past few weeks it's lowered. I don't wanna get to 200MB. because PhotoShop won't work. that programs is special to me.

is there something there that's not supposed to be? i really wanna free more space. WITHOUT deleting anything from my pics folder.

i really need help. thanks :D

btw, i run disk cleanup, CCleaner, DustBusterXP, etc on a daily basis...so i don't know what the hell is taking up all this space.
 
 
Current Mood: blahblah
 
 
 
spats_bear on September 2nd, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
There really isn't anything you can delete that is shown there. All are program files or important system files.
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™blossombunny on September 2nd, 2006 05:32 pm (UTC)
someone in a computer community said that the 'hiberfil.sys' is just for the hibernate function. i never use that. i disabled hibernation. now i'm at 1.2 GB :D

i also found out i can adjust how much my page file size can be (pagefile.sys), but i'm at the default recommended amount. i'm not sure how low i should go. i'm thinking maybe put it at 700MB instead of 864MB (where it's set at)