ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™ (blossombunny) wrote,
ιнεαяттσяσηтσ™
blossombunny

  • Mood:
SpikeTV has an award show, called the Scream Awards. awards horror movies and the like. I wasn't aware of the nominees until now, so i didn't get a chance to vote. the award show was filmed, and i don't wanna know the winners, so i won't go and look. instead, i'll watch the award show on my birthday. :D

tons of my faves were nominated :D i doubt they won, though. i wouldn't be surprised.



the ones i'm rooting for are in bold.

"Following are the categories and nominees for Spike TV’s SCREAM Awards 2006"

THE ULTIMATE SCREAM:
BATMAN BEGINS
THE DEVIL’S REJECTS
THE HILLS HAVE EYES
LOST
SUPERMAN RETURNS

BEST HORROR MOVIE: (i found out which one won..and it's not LOTD :( BOO!!)
THE DEVIL’S REJECTS (winner..psht)
GEORGE A. ROMERO’S LAND OF THE DEAD
HIGH TENSION
THE HILLS HAVE EYES
HOSTEL

BEST FANTASY MOVIE:
BATMAN BEGINS
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE
KING KONG (boooooo)
PIRATES OF THE CARRIBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST (i bet this won)
SUPERMAN RETURNS
TIM BURTON’S CORPSE BRIDE

BEST SCIENCE FICTION MOVIE:
AEON FLUX
A SCANNER DARKLY
SERENITY (MR. UNIVERRRRRSE!!!11)
V FOR VENDETTA (that movie sucked balls, sorry)
WAR OF THE WORLDS

BEST TV SHOW:
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA
DOCTOR WHO
LOST
MASTERS OF HORROR
SMALLVILLE

BEST SEQUEL:
BATMAN BEGINS
GEORGE A. ROMERO’S LAND OF THE DEAD (not really a sequel, per se)
PIRATES OF THE CARRIBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST
SAW II
SUPERMAN RETURNS

BEST REMAKE:
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
THE HILLS HAVE EYES
KING KONG
THE OMEN
WAR OF THE WORLDS

BEST SUPERHERO:
CHRISTIAN BALE AS BATMAN, BATMAN BEGINS (i like him)
CHRIS EVANS AS THE HUMAN TORCH, FANTASTIC FOUR (wtf? why not Ioan Gruffudd? >:( )
HUGH JACKMAN AS WOLVERINE, X-MEN: THE LAST STAND
FAMKE JANSSEN, AS PHOENIX, X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (hero? wtf? not really. she was a batshit crazy bitch in the movie)
BRANDON ROUTH AS SUPERMAN, SUPERMAN RETURNS

BEST COMIC-TO-SCREEN ADAPTATION:
BATMAN BEGINS
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
SUPERMAN RETURNS
V FOR VENDETTA (blows chunks)
X-MEN: THE LAST STAND

MOST MEMORABLE MUTILATION:
EATEN ALIVE, GEORGE A ROMERO’S LAND OF THE DEAD (HELLS YEAH!! THE GORE IN THAT MOVIE WAS THE SHIT!!!!!)
THE EYE REMOVAL, HOSTEL
STABBED IN A PIT OF SYRINGES, SAW II
SUICIDE BY SHOTGUN, THE HILLS HAVE EYES
VAPORIZED BY ALIENS, WAR OF THE WORLDS (no no no no NO..that is not the most memorable mutilation in that movie, what was REALLY wtf worthy is when peoples insides were being sucked out and sprayed all over. that was fuckin' nasty)

MOST HEROIC PERFORMANCE:
CHRISTIAN BALE AS BATMAN, BATMAN BEGINS
JOHNNY DEPP AS CAPTAIN JACK SPARROW, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST (JOHNNY I WANNA FUCK YOU!)
VIGGO MORTENSEN AS TOM STALL, A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
EDWARD JAMES OLMOS AS COMMANDER WILLIAM ADAMA, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA
HUGO WEAVING AS V, V FOR VENDETTA

SCREAM QUEEN:
ASIA ARGENTO AS SLACK, GEORGE A. ROMERO’S LAND OF THE DEAD
KATE BECKINSALE AS SELENE, UNDERWORLD: EVOLUTION
EVANGELINE LILLY AS KATE AUSTEN, LOST
NATALIE PORTMAN AS EVEY HAMMOND, V FOR VENDETTA
NAOMI WATTS AS ANN DARROW, KING KONG (fuck you Naomi. Kate Winslet should have gotten that role..you dumb bitch! that's why i hate that movie, btw. Peter Jackson is retarded..didn't hire Kate. fucker)

MOST VILE VILLAIN:
TOBIN BELL AS JIGSAW, SAW II
LESLIE EASTERBROOK, SID HAIG, BILL MOSELEY AND SHERI MOON ZOMBIE AS THE FIREFLY CLAN, THE DEVIL’S REJECTS
SIR IAN MCKELLEN AS MAGENTO, X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (c'mon, he wasn't THAT bad)
CILLIAN MURPHY AS SCARECROW, BATMAN BEGINS ('sup, sexy?)
PHILIPPE NAHON AS THE KILLER, HIGH TENSION

BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE:
ADEWALE AKINNUOYE-AGBAJE AS MR. EKO, LOST
JENNIFER CARPENTER AS EMILY ROSE, THE EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE
TRICIA HELFER AS NUMBER SIX, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA
BRANDON ROUTH AS SUPERMAN, SUPERMAN RETURNS
KATEE SACKHOFF AS STARBUCK, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA

THE “HOLY SH%T!”/JUMP-FROM-YOUR-SEAT”AWARD :
ALIEN PODS EMERGE FROM THE EARTH, WAR OF THE WORLDS
THE DINER SHOOTOUT, A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
THE EYE REMOVAL, HOSTEL
THE SPACE SHUTTLE/777 RESCUE, SUPERMAN RETURNS
THE TRAIN SEQUENCE, BATMAN BEGINS

BEST DIRECTOR:
ALEXANDER AJA, THE HILLS HAVE EYES
DAVID CRONENBERG, A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, BATMAN BEGINS
BRYAN SINGER, SUPERMAN RETURNS
ROB ZOMBIE, THE DEVIL’S REJECTS

BEST SCREAMPLAY:
BATMAN BEGINS, WRITTEN BY DAVID S. GOYER AND CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
THE DEVIL’S REJECTS, WRITTEN BY ROB ZOMBIE
HOSTEL, WRITTEN BY ELI ROTH
PIRATES OF THE CARRIBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST, WRITTEN BY TED ELLIOTT AND TERRY ROSSIO
V FOR VENDETTA, WRITTEN BY ANDY WACHOWSKI AND LARRY WACHOWSKI

BEST RACK ON THE RACK:
EMMA FROST
LADY DEATH
POWER GIRL
VAMPIRELLA
WONDER WOMAN

BEST FOREIGN MOVIE:
3 EXTREMES
2046
HIGH TENSION
NIGHT WATCH
SYMPATHY FOR LADY VENGEANCE
SYMPATHY FOR MR. VENGEANCE

BEST FLESH SCENE:
JESSICA ALBA, FANTASTIC FOUR
MARIA BELLO & VIGGO MORTENSEN, A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
FAMKE JANSSEN & HUGH JACKMAN, X-MEN: THE LAST STAND
MILLA JOVOVICH, ULTRAVIOLET
JAY HERNANDEZ, JANA KADERABKOVA, BARBARA NEDELJAKOVA & DEREK RICHARDSON, HOSTEL
REBECCA ROMIJN, X-MEN: THE LAST STAND (lols..nekkid on the ground lols)

BEST COMIC BOOK: (i don't give a shit)
ALL-STAR SUPERMAN (DC COMICS)
CIVIL WAR (MARVEL COMICS)
EX-MACHINA (WILDSTORM PRODUCTIONS)
MARVEL ZOMBIES (MARVEL COMICS)
THE WALKING DEAD (IMAGE COMICS)

BEST SCREEN-TO-COMIC ADAPTATION:
ARMY OF DARKNESS
THE FOUNTAIN
MASTERS OF HORROR
SAW
SHAUN OF THE DEAD
TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE

BEST COMIC BOOK WRITER:
ROBERT KIRKMAN, THE WALKING DEAD/MARVEL ZOMBIES
MARK MILLAR, CIVIL WAR/THE ULTIMATES
FRANK MILLER, BATMAN & ROBIN
PAUL POPE, BATMAN: YEAR 100
BRIAN K. VAUGHN, EX MACHINA/RUNAWAYS/Y: THE LAST MAN

BEST COMIC BOOK ARTIST:
CHARLIE ADLARD, THE WALKING DEAD
DOUG BRAITHWAITE & ALEX ROSS, JUSTICE
SEAN PHILLIPS, MARVEL ZOMBIES
PAUL POPE, BATMAN: YEAR 100
FRANK QUITELY, ALL-STAR SUPERMAN

BEST F/X:
KING KONG (noooo booooooo)
PIRATES OF THE CARRIBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST
SUPERMAN RETURNS
WAR OF THE WORLDS
X-MEN: THE LAST STAND

MOST SHOCKING COMIC BOOK TWIST:
BATWOMAN IS A LESBIAN
DEAD ROBIN RETURNS AS THE RED HOOD
GALACTUS IS EATEN BY ZOMBIES
NITRO BLOWS UP A SCHOOLYARD FULL OF KIDS
PETER PARKER OUTS HIMSELF AS SPIDERMAN



Speaking of Hostel, Stanislav Ianevski (the sexy Viktor Krum in HP:GOF) is gonna be in the sequel. :D FINALLY gets another role. it's about damn time!!

GO LAND OF THE DEAD, THE OMEN, HP:GOF, XMEN3, POTC2, CHARLIE/CHOC. FACTORY, ETC!!!. good freaking luck!!

i'll probably end up recording the award show. 'cause it's my birthday that night. lols!
Subscribe

  • only 3 entries last year? that's sad :(

    You can get card with your statistics here!

  • i'm still alive

    recovered from Covid on July 31st. Went back to work almost 2 weeks after. I got organ damage, i can tell. lungs and heart don't feel the same.…

  • announcement

    I guess karma finally caught up to me. I got covid. 50/50 chance since I got underlying conditions. We'll see what happens. If I pull through, I'll…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 1 comment